RECORDS & FREEDOM OF INFORMATION (FOIA)
[…] The officer shall prohibit the use of pen and ink in making copies or notes of records and files in his or her office. No books, records, and files shall be removed from the office of the custodian thereof, except by the order of the judge of any court of competent jurisdiction, or in response to a subpoena duces tecum issued therefrom, or for audit purposes … with the permission of the official having custody of the records if the official is given a receipt listing the records being removed.” (MCL 750.492) MCL 211.10a, part of the General Property Tax Act, requires that: “All property assessment rolls and property appraisal cards shall be available for inspection and copying during the customary business hours.” None of these laws require a township to have a township hall. If a township has a hall, the elected officials are not required to maintain an office at the hall, and many township officials maintain home offices.